HQ 087429

July 20,1990

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087429 JGH

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: Modification of NYLR 850113

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In a ruling letter (NYRL 850113), dated March 28, 1990, our New York office provided you with the tariff classifica- tion for O-Methoxy Benzaldehyde under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Inadvertantly the chemical was classified under the provision for para-Anisaldehyde in subheading 2912.49.1000, HTSUS.

Since O-Methoxy Benzaldehyde is an aromatic aldehyde it is classifiable under the provision for other aromatic aldehydes in subheading 2912.49.2000, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 11.9 percent ad valorem. The duty on photographic color couplers and precursors classifiable in this subheading is temporarily suspended.

NYRL 850113 is modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc: A.D., NY Seaport
hurley library/peh
087429